Your version of Internet Explorer is not supported. Update your browser for a faster and more secure browsing experience.

Privacy Policy

Wine Selectors values your privacy and follows strict guidelines to ensure it is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out how Wine Selectors collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

Wine Selectors is subject to, and abides by, the provisions of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 which amends the Privacy Act 1988. In addition to its privacy obligations, Wine Selectors is also a member of the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) and abides by its Code of Practice.

What types of personal information does Wine Selectors collect?

The personal information Wine Selectors collects from you generally includes your name, address, telephone number/s and information required for order processing and payment. Wine Selectors may also collect information from you concerning your preferred wine type/s or other information related to Wine Selectors products or services, in order to provide you with the best service experience possible.

How does Wine Selectors collect your personal information?

Wine Selectors collects your personal information through a range of sources including: the membership form you are required to complete if you join Wine Selectors; information you provide over the telephone to a Wine Selectors Sales Consultant or member of the Wine Selectors Customer Service team; information you provide via the Wine Selectors website; competitions, surveys and questionnaires completed; and at Wine Selectors or related events and functions.

What happens if you don't provide Wine Selectors with the personal information it requires?

If you can't or won't provide Wine Selectors with the personal information it reasonably requires, Wine Selectors may be unable to provide you the information, products or services you wish to buy or receive.

How does Wine Selectors use your personal information?

Wine Selectors may use your personal information for a range of purposes including:

  1. To provide you with information you request regarding the products or services Wine Selectors offers or special offers provided by third parties to Wine Selectors’ customers through Wine Selectors.
  2. To process and obtain payment for wine or other products or services you order from Wine Selectors.
  3. If necessary, to verify your identity or age (i.e. over 18).
  4. To contact you for Wine Selectors' direct marketing and promotional purposes including providing you with information about new products or services, events, functions and special offers.

From time to time Wine Selectors may also ask you to participate in surveys or questionnaires. These help us to improve our levels of service and to maximize the opportunities and benefits you can enjoy.

Will Wine Selectors give your personal information to anyone else?

Wine Selectors currently uses contractors to prepare and send mail-outs and deliver products. We will only disclose your personal information to those contractors or other third parties:

  1. To allow your orders to be processed and delivered to you.
  2. To provide you with marketing and other information about Wine Selectors and its own or related products and services.
  3. If required or permitted by law.

Wine Selectors may transfer personal information collected about you to contractors in a foreign country only if the transfer is to facilitate service delivery. When this is needed, we ensure that those companies also protect your personal information according to Australian law and our own stringent standards.

Personal information security

Wine Selectors has implemented security systems and measures to protect the personal information entrusted to us from risks such as loss, unauthorised access or use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

Your rights of access and correction

We encourage you to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. You can easily check the information that we hold about you by contacting the Customer Service Team on 1300 303 307 or by visiting the My Account section of the website if you have an online account.

Where the disclosure of information to you is restricted by law, is the subject of legal action, or may compromise the privacy of another person, Wine Selectors may be required to withhold your personal information.

Information contained in joint Wine Selectors memberships

If your Wine Selectors membership contains the personal information of more than one person, unless you provide Wine Selectors with evidence that the other person/s agrees to you accessing their personal information, Wine Selectors can only allow you to access your own personal information contained in that membership. Please contact Wine Selectors Customer Service on 1300 303 307 for more information on this issue.

How can you stop receiving marketing information?

Wine Selectors may use your personal information to contact you from time to time to inform you of new products or services, upcoming events and functions, special product offers from Wine Selectors or other third parties, or to gather feedback on Wine Selectors or related goods and services. If you no longer wish to be contacted by Wine Selectors or receive these forms of information, you can:

  1. Click the ‘unsubscribe function’– where information is sent electronically
  2. Call the Wine Selectors Customer Service Team on 1300 303 307
  3. Email contactus@wineselectors.com.au

Cookies

"Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server and stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive so it can later be read back from that browser. This allows your browser to remember some specific information. Cookies enable Wine Selectors to store items in your shopping cart and to identify you on return visits. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser to prevent this. However, while most of the content of our web site can be viewed without accepting cookies, the shopping cart features of the Wine Selectors website will not function properly when cookies are disabled.

Complaints

If you feel that Wine Selectors has not adequately protected your privacy, please contact the Wine Selectors Privacy Officer via the contact methods below. The Privacy Officer will assist in addressing your concerns. Should you still be unsatisfied, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or on the Privacy Enquiries Line 1300 363 992.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Wine Selectors reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. This Privacy Policy was last updated by Wine Selectors on 19th February 2014.

Contacting Wine Selectors

If you would like more information about this Privacy Policy, or any other privacy related issues, please contact the Wine Selectors Privacy Officer:

T 02 4941 3059 (during business hours)
E contactus@wineselectors.com.au

Privacy Officer
Locked Bag 229
Hunter Region Mail Centre NSW 2310